Komil Allamjonov has been a guest at the UzJMCU
Today, Komil Allamjonov, Deputy Head of the Administration of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on public opinion research and information policy, visited the University of Journalism and Mass Communication of Uzbekistan.
Komil Allamjonov, who participated in the opening ceremony of the University in 2018, noted that over the past 5 years the University has undergone great changes, and did not hide his surprise when he saw the new buildings, built at an accelerated pace. The guest visited the creative exams that are taking place these days at the University and talked to applicants who intend to become journalists in the future. Young people with great interest and enthusiasm answered all the questions that Komil Allamjonov asked. The guest visited almost every classroom, where the exams were held, and wished good luck to young people in their endeavors. Meeting with Mr. Allamjonov was a great motivation for young people passing exams.
During the meeting they talked about the ongoing processes in the field of mass media, the need to constantly update educational programs for students, increase student activity in the activities of television and radio studios, strengthen scientific research in the field of media, as well as analyze current trends.
It is noteworthy that the University of Journalism and Mass Communications of Uzbekistan was the site of Komil Allamjonov’s first visit as the Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration on public opinion research and information policy.
The University team expresses its readiness to provide constant and comprehensive support to Komil Allamjonov in all his endeavors in his new high position.